Current Location:Home > Programs > International Day of Peace Event 2012
Participants
 

Participants

Foreign leaders

Tan Sri Abu Zahar Ujang    President of the Senate of Malaysian Parliament

U Khin Aung Myint     Speaker of Amyotha Hluttaw, the Union of Myanmar        

Asang Laoly        Member of the Political Bureau, Central Committee of the People’s Revolutionary Party

and Vice premier of Laos

Uong Chu Luu     Vice Chairman of the Vietnam National Assembly and President

of the Vietnam Peace Committee

Ung Huot     The Former Prime Minister of Cambodia and Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors,

Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and Peace  

Dr. Surakiart Sathirathai   The former Vice Prime Minister of Thailand

Panfilo M. Lacson        Senator of the Philippines

Ana Maria Pessoa Pereira da Silva Pinto       Attorney General of the East Timor

Renata Lok-Dessallien  UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative in China

Chaisit Shinawatra     President of Thai-Chinese Culture and Economy Association and

Adviser to the Premier of Thailand

           

Guests from abroad (In alphabetic order of the countries)

Peng Yan Hoe         Vice President of the Fujiang Association in Brunei

Clement Woo         Assistant  to Mr. Ung Huot, the Former Prime Minister of Cambodia

Song Sophoat         Deputy Director for Academic Foundation Department, University of Cambodia

By Bunsothearith        Deputy Director for Office of Human Resources, University of Cambodia

Song Sydet    Personal Assistant to the Chairman of the Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and

Peace, CICP, Cambodia

Tourn Khema         Public Relation Officer, CICP, Cambodia

Sngin Sovann On         Fellow Researcher, CICP, Cambodia

Jacinto Babo Soares   Assistant to Ms. Ana Pessoa, the Attorney General of East Timor

Ligia Tomas Correia  Pro-Rector for the Cooperation Affairs, Universidade Nacional Timor Lorosa’e, East Timor

Natalino De Jesus Gusmao Soares      Director of the Centre of Studies of Peace,

Universidade Nacional Timor Lorosa’e, East Timor

Salvador Ximenes Soares   CEO & Editor-in-Chief STL Media Group, East Timor

Antonio Freitas   Executive Director, Dili Institute of Strategic and International Studies, East Timor

Dionisia Maria Savio  Vice Executive Secretary of the Youth Group of CNRT, East Timor

Inne Dwiastuti     Researcher, the Indonesian Institute of Science, LIPI, Indonesia

Taufik Ramlan Widjaja       Member of Board of Trustees, WAFAA, Indonesia

Ruth Nina Marsaulina         Deputy Secretary, Indonesia-China Business Council, Indonesia

Yulistini      Program Coordinator, SRIKANDI, Indonesia

Iisgindarsah        Researcher, Center for Strategic and International Studies, CSIS, Indonesia

Satoko Takahashi       Researcher of Honolulu Center, Toda Institute for Global Peace and

Policy Research, Japan

Chloe Heiniemi   Researcher of Honolulu Center, Toda Institute for Global Peace and

Policy Research, Japan

Khamphan Simmalavong     President of the Lao Committee for Peace and Solidarity

Keo Mackaphonh         Deputy Director, Department of International Cooperation

at the International Department of the PRP, Laos

Khamking Phuilamanyvong         Secretary to Mr. Asang Laoly, Member of the Political Bureau,

Central Committee of the People’s Revolutionary Party and Vice Premier of Laos

Neng Lor    Private Doctor to Mr. Asang Laoly, Member of the Political Bureau,

Central Committee of the People’s Revolutionary Party and Vice Premier of Laos

Thongda Souphasith   Chief Editor of People’s Representative, the Newspaper of Lao’s National Assembly

Vansy Vilingaphone    Deputy Director, Department of International Cooperation of the

International Department of Lao People’s Revolutionary Party

Sounthone Sirisack    Member of Lao Committee for Peace and Solidarity

Khampha Keomanychan      President of Lao Committee for Community

and Environmental Development

Sarifah Rugayah Binti Syed Jaffar      Wife of Tan Sri Abu Zahar Ujang, the President of the

Senate of Malaysian Parliament

Shamsul Bahri Shamsudin Private secretary to Tan Sri Abu Zahar Ujang, the President of the

Senate of Malaysian Parliament

Riduan Rahmat   Secretary of the Malaysian Parliament delegation

Bahari Abdullah Working staff of the Malaysian Parliament delegation

Sohaimi Bin Shahadan        Council Member, National Youth Organization, United Malays

Nurul Azni Binti Roslan        National Youth Organization, United Malays

Natalie Shobana Ambrose   Scholar of the Institute of Strategic and International Studies, Malaysia

Nyi Nyi Tun         Member of Amyotha Hluttaw, the Union of Myanmar

Thein Maw  Division chief of the General Office, Amyotha Hluttaw, the Union of Myanmar

Kyaw Zay Ya        Division chief of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Union of Myanmar,

and Interpreter to the  Speaker of Amyotha Hluttaw

Wang Aung Myint       Assistant division chief of the General Office, Amyotha Hluttaw,the Union of Myanmar

Myint Hlaing       Journalist from the Ministry of Communication, the Union of Myanmar

Aung Naing         Journalist from the Ministry of Communication, the Union of Myanmar

Khin Thet Maw   Executive Director, the Republic of the Union of Myanmar Federation of

Chamber of Commerce & Industry, UMFCCI

Ei Zin Oo    Myanmar Institute of Strategic and International Studies, Second Secretary of the

Training, Research and Foreign Language Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Khin Su Myat Tun       Myanmar Egress Capacity Development Center

Cho Myint Naing         Program Secretary, Metta Development Foundation from the Union of Myanmar

Aung Myint         Retired Official from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Union of Myanmar

Nyan Htoon Aung        Project Manager at Mingalar Myanmar

Ronald Jay Lacson      The Chief assistant to Mr. Panfilo Lacson, Senator from the Philippines

Cesar Sakazar    The Chief Legal Councilor to Mr. Panfilo Lacson, Senator from the Philippines

Dioscoro Asotilla Granada  Vice-President for the LPP, Commissioner of Social Security

Commission, Board Member of the Philippines National Corp Board, Department of Agriculture

Romulo M. Tuazon      Director and Professor of Center for People Empowerment in Governance of Philippines

Katrina San Juan Navallo   Member of the Philippine Association for Chinese Studies, PACS

Wilson Flores     Member of the Board of Association of Young Filipino-Chinese Entrepreneurs,

Colomnist to STAR, the Philippines

Johanna Lynn Chua    Associate Director of Assurance SyCip, Gorres, Velayo & Co of the Philippines

Pol. Col. Rakjit Mormongkol      Security Officer of Dr.  Surakiart Sathirathai,

the former Vice Prime Minister of Thailand

Manit Ruenruai  Assistant to Dr. Surakiart Sathirathai, the former Vice Prime Minister of Thailand

Itsaraphan Chawankul         Interpreter to Dr. Surakiart Sathirathai, the former Vice Prime

Minister of Thailand

Nipatsorn Kampa         Assistant Director of Saranrom Institute of Foreign Affaris, SIFA, Thailand

Asya Thanchitt   Assistant Director of Saranrom Institute of Foreign Affaris, SIFA, Thailand

Nikorn Susiriwattananont  Vice Chairman, the Federation of Thai Industries

Uthai Shinawatra         Vice President of Thai-Chinese Culture and Economy Association

Pakit Pattanakul           Member of Thai-Chinese Culture and Economy Association

Paisal Puechmongkol   Secretary General of Thai-Chinese Culture and Economy Association

Kulthon Prachuabmoh           Secretary to Mr. Chaisit Shinawatra, the President of Thai-Chinese Culture

and Economy Association and Adviser to the Prime Minister of Thailand

Nithiwat Nitithammawut      Deputy Director of the Receipt Department at Thai-Chinese Culture

and Economy Association

Tian Ye        Interpreter to Mr. Chaisit Shinawatra, the President of Thai-Chinese Culture

and Economy Association and Adviser to the Prime Minister of Thailand

Nguyen Manh Tien      Vice Chairman of Foreign Affairs Committee, the Vietnam National Assembly

Nguyen Van My  Director, Department of Asia and Africa Affairs at Vietnam Association

of Friendship

Dao Thanh Huong        Vice President of the Vietnam Peace Committee and President of the

Peace Committee, Hanoi Branch

Huynh Duc Truong     President of Vietnam Association of Friendship, Danang Branch

Nguyen Truong Giang         Secretary to Mr. Uong Chu Luu, the Vice Chairman of the Vietnam National Assembly

Le Hong Anh       Interpreter Mr. Uong Chu Luu, the Vice Chairman of the Vietnam National Assembly

Ho Quang Dai     Security-guard to Mr. Uong Chu Luu, the Vice Chairman of the Vietnam

National Assembly

Nguyen Van Huynh     Executive Vice President of Vietnam Peace Committee

Hoang The Anh   Vice President of the Academy of China Studies, Vietnam

Bui Ba Binh        Director, Office of the Southern Vietnam, Vietnam Association of Friendship

Pablo Barrera     Special Assistant to Ms Renata Lok-Dessallien, the UN Resident Coordinator

and UNDP Resident Representative in China"

Gu Qing      Assistant to Ms Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator and

UNDP Resident Representative in China 

 

Chinese leaders

Wang Yang          Member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee and Secretary of the CPC

Guangdong Provincial Committee

Han Qide     Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress, and

President of the Chinese People’s Association for Peace and Disarmament (CPAPD)

Mao Rubai  Former Chairman of the Committee on Environmental and Resources Protection,

National People’s Congress and Adviser to the CPAPD

Li Jinjun     Deputy Minister of the International Department of the CPC Central Committee (IDCPC),

and Adviser to the CPAPD

Wang Rong         Member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Guangdong Provincial Committee

and Secretary of the CPC Shenzhen Municipal Committee

Lin Musheng       Member of the Standing Committee and Secretary General of the CPC

Guangdong Provincial Party Committee

Xu Qin        Mayor of Shenzhen Municipal People’s Government

Liu Jingqin          Vice President of the CPAPD

He Jun         Assistant Minister of the IDCPC and Vice President of the CPAPD

Li Huanan   Member of the Standing Committee and Secretary General of the CPC

Shenzhen Municipal Committee

Pan Zhenqiang    Former Director of Institute of Strategic Studies of the

National Defense University and Adviser to the CPAPD

Zhang Wen          Deputy Mayor of Shenzhen Municipal People’s Government

Zhang Jiuhuan   Member of the Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference and

former Chinese Ambassador to Thailand

Wang Chungui   Former Chinese Ambassador to Malaysia and the Philippines

You Jianhua        Secretary General of China NGO Network for International Exchange (CNIE) and

Council Member of the CPAPD

Ni Jian        Secretary General of Chinese Association for International Understanding (CAFIU)

and Council Member of the CPAPD

Zhu Rui       Secretary General of the CPAPD

Ju Lidong   Councilor of the China Center for International Exchanges, IDCPC

Xu Zhensui          Secretary General of China Foundation for Peace and Development (CFPD) and

Council Member of the CPAPD

Qian Fangliang   Deputy Director of the General Office, IDCPC

Chen Huaifan      Deputy Secretary General of the CPAPD

Zhao Bingbing    Deputy Secretary General of the CPAPD

Rao Huihua          Deputy Director of the Bureau of South and Southeast Asian Affairs, IDCPC

Pan Mingtao        Deputy Secretary General of the CNIE

Liu Kaiyang         Deputy Secretary General of the CAFIU

Wang Zumao       Deputy Director of the Information Center, IDCPC

Wang Jingen      President of the Contemporary World Magazine and Council Member of the CPAPD

Yang Mingjie      Vice President of China Institute of Contemporary International Relations and

Council Member of the CPAPD

Wang Fan   Assistant President of China Foreign Affairs University and Council Member of the CPAPD

Xie Liping  Deputy Mayor of Baoshan City, Yunan Province and Council Member of the CPAPD

Wang Ping President of Council for International Investment Promotion (Hongkong) and

Council Member of the CPAPD

Jiang Nan   Chairman of Guangdong Sunrich Group and Council Member of the CPAPD

Zhong Jinhua        Chairman of Guangdong Taijiafeng Investment Group and Council Member of the CPAPD

Han Kaizhou          Chairman of Hemeng Group and Investment Co. Ltd. and Council Member of the CPAPD

Ren Tianyang  The Chief Executive Editor of Nandu Newspaper and Council Member of the CPAPD

Xu Chengda           President of Changzhou Municipal Association of Gas and Council Member of the CPAPD

Jiang Li      Manager of China Academy of Economy, Management and Consulting, APEC and

Council Member of the CPAPD